This stunning Mountain Rustic home offers a spacious and well-designed layout with 3 bedrooms and 2,184 square feet of heated living space. Designed to meet modern family needs, it combines rugged exterior charm with a high-functioning interior, offering plenty of room for both daily life and grand entertaining.
The architecture emphasizes a connection with nature, characterized by its heavy timber accents and stone masonry. Inside, the floor plan is split across two levels, creating a perfect balance between communal social zones and private retreats. Whether you are looking for a primary residence or a vacation getaway, this design prioritizes comfort without sacrificing style, giving the perfect ambiance of a dream home.

The House Includes:
-
Total Heated Area: 2,184 Sq Ft (991 Sq Ft Upper + 1,193 Sq Ft Main)
-
Total Footprint: 35’0″ x 40’0″ (Excluding decks)
-
Stories: 2
-
Bedrooms: 3 (Including a private Master Suite)
-
Bathrooms: 2.5
-
Kitchen: Open-concept with island and pantry
-
Living Area: Great Room with wood stove and vaulted “open to below” ceiling
-
Outdoor Living: Expansive covered deck, side deck, and rear deck with hot tub
If you prefer a more contemporary take on mountain living, explore this modern 2-story mountain house with elevated deck and carport designed for sleek functionality and scenic views.
Floor Plan Breakdown

The layout is masterfully organized to maximize the flow of air and light. The main level is the heart of the home, a central Great Room flows directly into the dining area and kitchen, creating an unobstructed “spine” that encourages family interaction. Two secondary bedrooms are tucked away on the right wing for privacy, while the left wing handles the functional needs with a foyer, mudroom, and laundry.
Moving to the upper floor, the design shifts toward luxury and seclusion. The entire upper floor is dedicated to the Master Suite, featuring a private loft that overlooks the Great Room below. This “open to below” design element ensures that the home feels massive and airy, despite its efficient footprint.
Room Dimensions and Functionality
| Room | Dimensions | Description |
| Great Room | 17’0″ x 18’0″ | The central hub featuring a wood stove and double-height ceiling. |
| Kitchen | 17’0″ x 12’0″ | Open-concept with a large breakfast bar and walk-in pantry. |
| Dining Area | 17’0″ x 10’0″ | Centrally located for easy service between kitchen and living. |
| Master Suite | 16’0″ x 13’0″ | A private second-story retreat with a dedicated balcony. |
| Ensuite Bath | 10’8″ x 9’0″ | Luxury master bath with a soaking tub and walk-in shower. |
| Walk-in Closet | 8’0″ x 13’0″ | Ample storage space located within the Master Suite. |
| Bedroom 1 & 2 | 11’0″ x 11’0″ | Main floor bedrooms, each featuring its own closet. |
| Mud / Laundry | 7’0″ x 12’0″ | Practical transition space from the outdoors with washer/dryer hookups. |
| Loft | 12’0″ x 5’0″ | An upper-level bridge overlooking the Great Room. |
| Main Deck | 35’0″ x 10’0″ | Massive rear deck perfect for dining; includes a built-in hot tub. |
Exterior Design
The exterior, of the house is a masterclass in Mountain Rustic aesthetics. The gambrel-style roofline not only adds to the home’s timeless appeal but also significantly increases the usable head height in the upper Master Suite.
Front Elevation

Left Side Elevation

Right Side Elevation

Rear Elevation (Back View)

The facade features a sophisticated blend of vertical wood siding and rugged stone veneer at the base. Large, energy-efficient windows are strategically placed to capture panoramic views and flood the interior with natural light. The sprawling wooden decks, supported by sturdy stone pillars, provide a seamless transition between the indoor luxury and the surrounding landscape, making it look as though the house grew right out of the mountainside.
Key Features
-
Expansive Outdoor Living: Over 600 sq ft of total deck space including a dedicated hot tub area.
-
Lofted Ceiling: The “Open to Below” design over the Great Room creates a grand, lodge-like feel.
-
Master Level: A dedicated second floor for the owners, complete with a private balcony and a massive 8′ * 13′ walk-in closet.
-
Dual Heating: Provisions for a wood stove in the Great Room and a gas fireplace in the Master Suite.
-
Practical Entry: A dedicated mudroom/laundry area to keep the main living spaces clean after outdoor activities.
Who Is This House Best For?
This home is perfect for growing families who value shared social spaces but desire a private sanctuary for parents. It is also an ideal choice for nature lovers and vacationers. If you have a property with a view, the massive windows and wraparound decks make this the ultimate “view lot” floor plan.
Pros and Considerations
Pros:
-
Spacious Kitchen: The 17′ * 12′ kitchen is a dream for those who love to cook and entertain.
-
Privacy: The split-level bedroom design separates the master from the guest/children’s rooms.
-
Indoor-Outdoor Flow: Multiple access points to the decks from the dining, kitchen, and master suite.
Considerations:
-
Stair Access: The master bedroom is only accessible via stairs, which may be a factor for those with mobility concerns.
-
Heating Costs: High vaulted ceilings are beautiful but can require more energy to heat in extreme winters.
Approximate Construction Cost in the USA
Based on the 2,184 Sq Ft heated area, here is a breakdown of estimated costs. Note that these figures exclude the cost of land and exterior landscaping.
-
Affordable States (e.g., Texas, Tennessee): ~$273,000 ($125/sq ft)
-
Mid-Range States (e.g., Florida, Arizona): ~$327,600 ($150/sq ft)
-
Expensive States (e.g., California, Washington): ~$436,800 ($200/sq ft)
Follow us on Facebook for recent videos
With its ruggedly handsome design and intelligently flowing floor plan, this Mountain Rustic 3-bedroom home offers the perfect blend of warmth and luxury. Whether you’re sipping coffee on the master balcony or hosting a dinner party on the 35-foot rear deck, this home is designed to make every moment feel like a getaway.